The Adjective in Moroccan Arabic

 As Salamu a3laikoum
For todays lesson , I start by saying that  learning Moroccan Arabic, we must forget the rules regarding adjective in the English grammar, where the adjective does not vary depending on the gender and number.

In Moroccan Arabic we found four forms:

- Singular Masculine: The adjective
- Singular Femenine: We add the end"-a" to the masculine singular
- Plurar Masculine:  There are two different ways

  1. with the end "-een" , If the adjective contains a  letter  ي    in the end, the plurar is formed in this way. (its the most used form)
  2. changing the letter ي "ee" for   أ  "aa" If the adjective contains a letter  ي in the middle , the plural is formed like this. This form of plurar  have no gender. 
This rules are used to form the masculine plural, its used to indicate a group of males, and a mix group of males and females.

- Plural Femenine: We add to the adjective the end "aat" , remember that sometimes  the femenine plural , can appear as the second form of  plural masculine . 


Below I will explain it with examples:

  Singular masculine : Mzewej  (Married refering to male)
  Singular Femenine: Mzewej-a  (Married refering to female)
  Plural Masculine o  mix :  Mzewj-een (Married refering to a masculine group or mix group)
  Plural  Femenine : Mzewj-aat  (Married refering to  female group)


Singular masculine : Kbir ( Big  refering to  male)
Singular femenine: Kbir-a ( to female noun)
Plurar (masculine and femenine): Kba



And after the explanation, you think you could tell me  the different forms of these adjectives?

Matfi -Off
Zwin - Beauty
Hajj- Pilgrim
Meskin- Poor
Mahruq - Burned
Ghali- Expensive
Qrib- Close
Bnin- Delicious

You can leave it in a comment or send them to me in the social networks , you can also contact me if you have any doubt and in shaa Allah, you will get a review from me. 

Until the next lesson.  bslama a3laikoum.



9 comments:

alexis dupuis said...

Hello Maryam,

I don't understand this affirmation : "with the end "-een" , If the adjetive contains a letter ي in the end,".

For exemple, "mzewej" did not contains a "ya" ي at the end and we can even so say "mzewejin". Right ?

Maryam Ouhammou said...

Hello Alexix, exactly ,we can say that the general rule is to use the end "-een" this is in the mayority of the adjectives, open- mhlul, mhluleen. happy-frhan, frhaneen , but always when the word (adjective) have a letter "ya" in the middle follow this rule, for example, mzyan-mzyaneen, khayb-khaybeen, 3iyan- 3iyaneen... In this case, there is always a femenine plural, I give you the same examples, mzyan-mzyanaat , khayb-khaybaat, 3iyan-3iyanaat. I hope I solve your doubt, shokran bzaf for visiting my blog.Bslama 3lik.

alexis dupuis said...

OK. Thank you very much Maryam, i think i understood. So, i you can correct me :

Matfi - Off - éteint
DAR : eddao mafti FR : la lumière est éteinte
DAR : eddowao maftin FR : les lumières sont éteintes
DAR : ettomobila maftia FR : la voiture est éteinte
DAR : ettomobilat maftiat FR : les voitures sont éteintes

Zwin - Beauty - beau
DAR : howa o hiya zwinin FR : lui et elle sont beaux
DAR : had elmedina zwina FR : cette ville est belle
DAR : medinat f el maghrib zwinat FR : les villes au Maroc sont belles

7ajj- Pilgrim - pellerin
DAR : Mol7anout 7ajj FR : le propriétaire de la boutique est un pellerin
DAR : le mr3a dyalo 7etta 7ajja FR : sa femme aussin est une pellerine
DAR : howa o hiya 7ajjin FR : lui et elle sont des pellerins

Meskin - Poor - pauvre
DAR : Meskin Tama, te7 elbare7 min echchejra FR : pauvre Tama, il est tombé hier d'un arbre.
DAR : Meskina Maryam, eTTolba dyaolha ma mzianin FR : pauvre Maryam, ses étudiants ne sont pas bons.
DAR : Meskinin eTTolba, ma 3andomch mo3allima maziana FR : pauvres étudiants, ils n'ont pas une bonne professeure

Mahruq - Burned - brûlé
DAR : ETTajin Mahro9 FR : le tajin est brûlé
DAR : elghaba mahro9a FR : la forêt est brûlée
DAR : elghabat mahro9at FR : les forêts sont brûlées
DAR : ecchjar mahro9in FR : les arbres sont brûlés

Ghali - Expensive - cher
DAR : had eTTabla ghaliya FR : cette table est chère
DAR : hado Twabel ghaliyat FR : ces tables sont chères
DAR : hado krassa ghaliyn FR : ces chaises sont chères

Qrib - Close - proche
DAR : wach elwaSet dyal mdina 9rib ? FR : Est-ce que le centre ville est proche ?
DAR : wach elbomba jaiya 9riba ? FR : Est-ce que la prochaine station service est loin ?
DAR : wach el7awanat 9rab ? FR : Est-ce que les boutiquessont proches ?

Bnin - Delicious - délicieux
DAR : had el7lwa bnina FR : Cette pâtisserie est bonne
DAR : hado el7lwat bninat FR : Ces pâtisseries sont bonnes
DAR : eTTajin o el kskso bninin FR : Ce tajin et ce couscous sont bons

Maryam Ouhammou said...

Alexix, bla jmil (you are welcome).
- When an adjective finish in "-i" , the femenine is done adding "-ya" and the plural with "-yeen" and "-yaat"
-Quand une adjectif terminer en "-i", le féminin est terminé d'ajouter "-ya" et le pluriel avec "-yeen" et "-yaat"
- Plural of Mdina , Mudum
- Students, etudiants , talaba
- With demostrative pronouns (hadi, hada, hadu...) always the noun have article.
- avec les pronoms démonstratifs (hadi, hada, hadu....) le substantif ont toujours l'article.
- Pl of Meskin, Msaken.

That is all , the rest is perfect ma shaa Allah.
Shokran bzaf, if you have any doubt please just let me know.

alexis dupuis said...

Chokran bzzef mo3llimati :)
So my work with your rectifications :

Matfi - Off - éteint
DAR : eddao mafti FR : la lumière est éteinte
DAR : eddowao maftiyin FR : les lumières sont éteintes
DAR : ettomobila maftiya FR : la voiture est éteinte
DAR : ettomobilat maftiyaat FR : les voitures sont éteintes

Zwin - Beauty - beau
DAR : homa (howa o hiya) zwinin FR : Ils (lui et elle) sont beaux
DAR : had elmedina zwina FR : cette ville est belle
DAR : modom f el maghrib zwinaat FR : les villes au Maroc sont belles

7ajj- Pilgrim - pellerin
DAR : Mol7anout 7ajj FR : le propriétaire de la boutique est un pellerin
DAR : le mr3a dyalo 7etta 7ajja FR : sa femme aussi est une pellerine
DAR : howa o hiya 7ajjiyn FR : lui et elle sont des pellerins

Meskin - Poor - pauvre
DAR : Meskin Anass, te7 elbare7 min chejra FR : pauvre Anass, il est tombé hier d'un arbre
DAR : Meskina Maryam, eTTalaba dyaolha ma mzianin FR : pauvre Maryam, ses étudiants ne sont pas bons.
DAR : Msaken eTTalaba, ma 3andomch mo3allima maziana FR : pauvres étudiants, ils n'ont pas une bonne professeure

Mahruq - Burned - brûlé
DAR : ETTajin Mahro9 FR : le tajin est brûlé
DAR : elghaba mahro9a FR : la forêt est brûlée
DAR : elghabat mahro9aat FR : les forêts sont brûlées
DAR : ecchjar mahro9in FR : les arbres sont brûlés

Ghali - Expensive - cher
DAR : had eTTabla ghaliya FR : cette table est chère
DAR : hado eTTwabel ghaliyaat FR : ces tables sont chères
DAR : hado elkrassa ghaliyn FR : ces chaises sont chères

Qrib - Close - proche
DAR : wach elwaSet dyal mdina 9rib ? FR : Est-ce que le centre ville est proche ?
DAR : wach elbomba jaiya 9riba ? FR : Est-ce que la prochaine station service est loin ?
DAR : wach el7awanat 9rab ? FR : Est-ce que les boutiques sont proches ?

Bnin - Delicious - délicieux
DAR : had el7lwa bnina FR : Cette pâtisserie est bonne
DAR : hado el7lwat bninaat FR : Ces pâtisseries sont bonnes
DAR : eTTajin o el kskso bniniyn FR : Ce tajin et ce couscous sont bons

Maryam Ouhammou said...

la shokran 3ala wajib, -
-off is not mafti, is matfi, i think you make the mistake in the exercise but i didnt saw it before.
- You must say lmra (there is not 3) مرا
- Always 7atta with pronoun in this case 7atta hiya, complete phrase: lmra dialo 7atta hiya 7ajja. I give you other examples, my daugher is also sick: benti 7atta hiya mrida. other: Carrot is also good for health, khizzu 7atta howa zwin 3la lsa77a.
The rest is correct.

Maryam Ouhammou said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
alexis dupuis said...

Ok Maryam, i'll do the corrections in my differents posts on the G+ community. Thank you very much.

Maryam Ouhammou said...

Welcome Alexix.

Post a Comment